Results and Scores

Untitled Document

12th Ever Chigger Hill BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 05-04-2018 - 05-05-2018
Number of Teams: 22
Head Judge: Rob

GC: Frank Flores - Texas Heavy Smokers


RGC: Jason Sagmiller - Race Crew BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 30 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 28 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 26 pts )
4th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 26 pts )
5th Place ~ Vivian Freeman / Bacon Wrapped ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Foyle / Texas Jack Wagon ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Randy Hendrick / Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Jim Cloud / J&B Cookers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Hutchinson / Whiskey River Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Randy Kendrick / Hide A-Way Ranch Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brad Hutchinson / Whiskey River Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Foyle / Texas Jack Wagon ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Vivian Freeman / Bacon Wrapped ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Terry Batson / Burnin' Butts ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sharon Rose / The Firm ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Kendrick / Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jim Cloud / J&B Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Vivian Freeman / Bacon Wrapped ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mike Foyle / Texas Jack Wagon ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Vivian Freeman / Bacon Wrapped ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Foyle / Texas Jack Wagon ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Terry Batson / Burnin' Butts ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Cloud / J&B Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Conley / Beauty & The Beard ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Collin Yeager / The Crew ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cory Bussart / Salty Sergeants ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ None / None ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Doug Phillips / Double D Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Conley / Beauty & The Beard ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brad Hutchinson / Whiskey River Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wade King / K & T Cookers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Wade King / K & T Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Cloud / J&B Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bobby Phillips / Can't Get It Right Cookers ( 8 pts )
Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ Randy Kendrick / Hide-A-Way Ranch Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jim Cloud / J&B Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ George Feist / Dry Creek Cookers ( 8 pts )
Chef\'s Choice
1st Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Vivian Freeman / Bacon Wrapped ( 8 pts )
Margarita
1st Place ~ Vivian Freeman / Bacon Wrapped ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Terry Batson / Burnin' Butts ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jim Cloud / J&B Cookers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email