Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kurten 2018 BBQ Cook Off & Texas State Championship


Dates: 04-27-2018 - 04-28-2018
Number of Teams: 25
Head Judge: Laverne and Cathy

GC: Toni Olenick - Smokin' Hott


RGC: Aaron Bisher - Pork Pachanga

Overall

1st Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 28 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 25 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ MaryBeth Badgett / She Bad Cookers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Perry / Controlled Burn Pit ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mary Beth Badgett / She Bad BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Morris / Smoking M bbq ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ MaryBeth Badgett / She Bad BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / BMC Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tony Perry / Controlled Burn Pit ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mary Praytor / Flirtin' with Fire ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jimmy Svec / Hillbilly Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Janis Hahn / Que'in and Brew'in ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / BMC Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Open Meat
1st Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jimmy Svec / Hillbilly Cookers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email