Results and Scores

Untitled Document

VFW Post 4692 Annual Cookoff


Dates: 03-16-2018 - 03-17-2018
Number of Teams: 20
Head Judge: Laverne & Cathy

GC: Aaron Bisher - Pork Pachanga


RGC: James Brooks - Boss BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 30 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 24 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smoking Weeds ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Paulsen / Show Us Your Pit ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Tony Perry / Controlled Burn Pit ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Luis Ledzema / Lu's BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ MaryBeth Badgett / Sassy Sizzling Sisters ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ JAMES BROOKS / BOSS BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smoking Weeds ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Paulsen / SHOW US YOUR PIT ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ TONY PERRY / CONTROLLED BURN PIT ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ MELISSA MAREK / Hot Mess Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ JOSHUA EUBANKS / EUBY'S BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ JASON HAYNES / SMOKING TUGS ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Luis Ledezman / Lu's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Darrell Weed / The Smoking Weeds ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ SUE BARKLEY / Bastin' Awain in BBQville ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Janis Hahn / Que'in and Brew'in ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ MaryBeth Badgett / Sassy Sizzling Sisters ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Perry / Controlled Burn Pit ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mary Beth Badget / Sassy Sizzling Sisters ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Paulsen / Show Us Your Pit ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jimmy Svec / Hillbilly Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tony Perry / Controlled Burn Pit ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jpshua Eubanks / Euby's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Amber Haynes / SwampBpttom Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mary Beth Badgett / Sassy Sizzling Sisters ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dale Hyatt / Aggieland Cookers ( 8 pts )
Open Meat
1st Place ~ Ed Hall / Es-se Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Paulsen / Show us your Pit ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joshua Eubanks / Euby's BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email