Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Alamo Watermelon Festival & BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 05-11-2018 - 05-12-2018
Number of Teams: 27
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Mario Benavidez - Chillin & Grillin


RGC: Chuck Salinas - A Ver Que Sale

Overall

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin T's ( 22 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 20 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Eric Hernandez / Smoke & Poke ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Armando Campos / Cookin Pigs ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Ruben Hinojosa / Outlaws & Lawmen Cooking Team ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin T's ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Homer Villarreal Jr / Dazed & Glazed ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gilbert Ramirez / Beto's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Armando Campos / Cookin Pigs ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin T's ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eric Hernandez / Smoke & Poke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ JJ Rodriguez / Otra Vez Ustedes ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Eddie Martinez / Team Prim's ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ronnie Cruz / Cruz Hogan Cooking Tm ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin T's ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ruben Hinojosa / Outlaws & Lawmen Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Eric Hernandez / Smoke & Poke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Hector Cantu / BBQ Holics ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Hernandez / San Pap ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz In The Hood ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eddie Martinez / Team Prim's ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Armando Campos / Cookin Pigs ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email