Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Limestone County Go Texan BBQ


Dates: 04-13-2018 - 04-14-2018
Number of Teams: 21
Head Judge: Randy Lancaster

GC: Steven Carter - Rooster's BBQ


RGC: Jody Goodman - Burn Em Up

Overall

1st Place ~ Steven Carter / Rooster's BBQ ( 29 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jody Goodman / Burn Em Up ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jimmy Winstead / Smokin' Bandit ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Louis Richardson / T-Roy Memorial Cookers #1 ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Marc Sheppard / Meat Sweats ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ James Boyd / S&H Farms ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Troy Waddle / Cutemdown Cookers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Walter Hewitt / Triple H Cookers ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Heather Hildebrandt / Kicking Ash ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Charles Keck / T-Roy Memorial Cookers # 2 ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jody Goodman / Burn Em Up ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steven Carter / Rooster's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charles Keck / T-Roy Memorial Cookers#2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Straten / 4S Outback Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Troy Waddle / Cutem Down Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Marc Sheppard / Meat Sweats ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Louis Richardson / T-Roy Memorial Cookers #1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Duke / Limestone Grilling ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sonny Yelverton / Flat Tire Ranch ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mitchel O'Neal / Rolling Smoke House ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Steven Carter / Rooster's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Heather Hildebrandt / Kicking Ash ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jimmy Winstead / Smoin Bandits ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jody Goodman / Burn Em Up ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Walter Hewitt / Triple H Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Arbor / John Arbor ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Troy Waddle / Cutemdown Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bradley Turrubiarte / B&O Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ James Boyd / S&H Farms ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marc Sheppard / Meat Sweats ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Steven Carter / Rooster's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Boyd / S&H Farms ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Louis Richardson / T-Roy Memorial Cookers #1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Wilson / Second Hand Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jimmy Winstead / Smokin Bandits ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Marc Shepard / Meat Sweats ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Walter Hewitt / Triple H Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Hoag / Circle H BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jimmy Owens / Almost Good ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bradley Turrubiarte / B&O Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Charles Keck / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jimmy Winstead / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jody Goodman / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mitchel O'Neal / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cody Wilson / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ James Boyd / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Hoag / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Sonny Yelverton / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bradley Turrubiarte / unknown ( 2 pts )
Cook\'s Choice
1st Place ~ James Boyd / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Walter Hewitt / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Hoag / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jimmy Winstead / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Sonny Yelverton / unknown ( 6 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Jimmy Owens / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cody Wilson / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charles Keck / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Hoag / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Louis Richardson / unknown ( 6 pts )

 

[printfriendly]