Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Rosenberg Masonic Lodge #881 14th Annual Texas State Championship Cook Off


Dates: 04-13-2018 - 04-14-2018
Number of Teams: 39
Head Judge: Ed and Robin

GC: Phil Breeden - Lucky Charms


RGC: Gregory Hollomon - Brother From Another Mother

Overall

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gregory Hollomon / Brother From Another Mother ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Tony Bentoncur / Hot Damn Cookers ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Mavericks ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ John Gonzales / 8 Ball Cookers ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Lisa Martens / Smoke Works ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Adam Pina / All in the Family ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gregory Hollomon / Brother from another Mother ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Josh Conteras / Tonto and the Tres Gringos ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ashley Shepard / Odom's O'damn Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Ramirez / R N R Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kirk Dixon / Sugarland Masonic Lodge #1141 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Mavericks ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lisa Martens / Smoke Works ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Mavericks ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gregory Hallomon / Brother from another Mother ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Gonzales / 8 Ball Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tony Bentoncur / Hot Damn Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tony Bentoncur / Hot Damn Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Pina / All in the Family Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Gonzales / 8 Ball Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rufas Cardenas / Post 942 Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Maverciks ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lisa Martens / Smoke Works ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gregory Hallomon / Brother from another Mother ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Alton Maske / Hole Masters ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Houston Gruel / Texas Radical Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Gonzales / 8 Ball Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Larry Bittner / Guzzlin Gourmet ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Joe Medina / Hot Off the Grill ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Silva / The Hogfathers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Buddy Torres Sr. / Smokin Cowboy Kookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brent Barrett / Run N Tug BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ashley Shepard / Odom's O'damn Cookers ( 1 pts )
Beef Fajitas
1st Place ~ Don Wright / Moonlight Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Larry Bittner / Guzzlin Gourmet ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Larry Zeppada / TDR Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Medina Jr. / Hot off the gil ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jorge Rodriguez / Imperial BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ T.J. Gray / Texas Outlaws ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joey Martinez / Midnight Mavericks ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Gonzales / 8 Ball Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Alton Meske / Hole Masters ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Bentoncur / Hot Damn Cookers ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email