Results and Scores

Untitled Document

City of Elsa Tejano & Conjunto Festival Cook off


Dates: 04-06-2018 - 04-07-2018
Number of Teams: 59
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Jerry Cardenas - Loaded Smoke!


RGC: Arnie Segovia - Smokin' Lonestar

Overall

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Eddie Ramirez / Hookin & Cookin ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Dylan De Leon / Los Buzzards #2 ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Eddie Ramirez / Hookin & Cookin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dylan De Leon / Los Buzzards #2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Liz Shamlian / Hot MES! ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roy Alejandro / Alejandro Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Manuel Boffill / Smokin Hot 91 C/T ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Abel Ramirez / Brotherhood Grillerz ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / Team SAS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Roland Rivera / Here for the Beer C/T ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ruben Hinojosa / Outlaws & Lawmen Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

BEANS
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Padilla / Smokin Justice ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ramon Martinez / Martinez Brothers BBQ ( 8 pts )
FAJITAS
1st Place ~ David T Sanchez / Fire in the Hole Cooking Tm ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charles Villanueva / Bros BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlos Sanchez / Hook 'em and Cook 'em ( 8 pts )
PAN DE CAMPO
1st Place ~ Mando Sanchez / STX Ash Kikkers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Albert Tico Segura / Full Court ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email