Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Buck\'s Backyard BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 05-11-2018 - 05-12-2018
Number of Teams: 53
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Tara Mihalski - Backward Jacks


RGC: Dennis Alvarez - Team Tito's #4

Overall

1st Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito's #4 ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ John Zamora / Team Tito's #1 ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Andrew Prieto / Team Tito's #7 ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Matthew Ronshausen / RQ Smokers #1 ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Ace Estrada / Team Tito's #2 ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ James Garza / The Republic of Que ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ John Zamora / Team Tito's #1 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Prieto / Team Tito's #7 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito's #4 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ James Garza / The Republic of Que ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ramiro Gonzales / Team Tito's #6 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mitch Sells / Just Good Enough ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ 3909455 / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eddie Ronshausen / RQ Smokers #2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bob Mendez / Texas Q'ers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Juan Mendoza / Mendoza's Pit of Misery ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lance Pearson / Ground to Grill ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Dane Gibbs / Better Choice Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito's #4 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gregory Velasquez / Velasques BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matthew Ronshausen / RQ Smokers #1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ace Estrada / Team Tito's #2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito's #4 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jamie Witten / Southpaw Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Shane Griffith / You Kill It We Grill It ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Darin Dement / Southside Smokers I ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gregory Velasquez / Velasques BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / Team Tito's #4 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Andrew Prieto / Team Tito's #7 ( 8 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Stephen Gonzales / West Texas Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eddie Ronshausen / RQ Smokers #2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email