Results and Scores

Untitled Document

4th Annual BPOA Scholarship Cook-Off


Dates: 02-09-2018 - 02-10-2018
Number of Teams: 33
Head Judge: Jake

GC: Daniel Garcia - STX Smokers


RGC: Arnie Segovia - Smokin' Lonestar

Overall

1st Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 17 pts )
6th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin T's ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Rios / Smokin' Joes ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Eric Gonzalez / Smokin Bucks ( 6 pts )
10th Place ~ Albert Rodriguez / Did You Grab My Slabs ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin T's ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Eric Gonzalez / Smokin Bucks ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jorge Hernandez / Brother From Another Mother BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Rios / Smokin' Joes ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ruben Cuevas / Drunken Meats ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Eric Gonzalez / Smokin Bucks ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Trini Hernandez / Smokin' Trino's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joe Rios / Smokin' Joes ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin T's ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Alber Rodriguez / Did You Grab My Slabs ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Elizondo / Mike's Come & Eat It BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Arturo Rosales / O'so Gud BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Herrera / Forgiven Q Smoking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jesse Ruiz / Team Big Nasty ( 10 pts )
Fajita
1st Place ~ Raul Rodriguez / RJ's Big Boys BBQ ( 10 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email