Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cuero Turkeyfest Ragin\' Cajun Cook-Off


Dates: 03-02-2018 - 03-03-2018
Number of Teams: 42
Head Judge: Julie & Mike

GC: Paul Martinez - Po'Meskin Cookers


RGC: Carlos Calzada - Smokin Los BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 16 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carlos Calzada / Smokin Los BBQ ( 13 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Jeffrey / Midnight Meat Rubbers ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeremy Spencer / Wild Gobbler BBQ ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Ricky Harryman / Backyard Burners ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Cookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Brandon Blain / Conspicous Cookers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Elaine Kubicek / K-3 ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeremy Spencer / Wild Gobbler BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlos Calzada / Smokin Los BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Jeffrey / Midnight Meat Rubbers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Ornelas / BODACIOUS BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Graham / Specktackulure BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / MOB BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ricky Harryman / Backyard Burners ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brandon Blain / Conspicous Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Elaine Kubicek / K-3 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin Kubicek / Meat 2 Beat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Shawn Wilke / Rodeo Smoke Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Bryan / C-Town Cookers 1 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Ornelas / BODACIOUS BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / MOB BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeremy Spencer / Wild Gobbler BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gearo Rodgers / Triple R BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Michael Jeffrey / Midnight Meat Rubbers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brad Cook / Texas Farm Bureau ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Carlos Calzada / Smokin Los BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cliff Archer / Hooked BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / MOB BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Elisha James / All Fired Up & Kickin' Ash ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jr Longoria / Texas Made BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Clifford Lantz / C-Town Cookers 2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cory Pargmann / Taste This ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email