Results and Scores

Untitled Document

3rd Annual Crusader Cook-off


Dates: 04-13-2018 - 04-14-2018
Number of Teams: 52
Head Judge: Mary Lynn

GC: Todd Nelson - Double Barrel Cookers


RGC: Oscar Chavez - Los Homeboys

Overall

1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oscar Chavez / Los Homeboys ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ronald "Bud" Smith / BS Cookers ( 13 pts )
4th Place ~ Kristin Severson / Sweet Donut Hole BBQ ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Lyle Osadchuk / Lazy Honey Badgers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang 1 ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ronald "Bud" Smith / BS Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lyle Osadchuk / Lazy Honey Badgers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Oscar Chavez / Los Home Boys ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Alston / Train Gang Cooker ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brady Olenik / Meat Wagon ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang 1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kristin Severson / Sweet Donut Hole BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jason Sagmiller / Race Crew BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oscar Chavez / Los Homeboys ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eric Turner / TM BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Larry Barber / Smokin' Gamblers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ronald "Bud" Smith / BS Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Frank Rubac / Ring Of Fire Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ted Koumonduros / Smart Alex Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Kristin Severson / Sweet Donut Hole BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Nelson / Double Barrel Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po Meskin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Badgett / WieBad BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang 1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Eric Turner / TM BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

chefs choice
1st Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Josh Ferguson / Fergalicious BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Alex Wendeborn / Cast Iron Cowboys ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business as Usual ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Eric Turner / TM BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Michelle Woodring / IQ2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lyle Osadchuk / Lazy Honey Badgers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Crew ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ronald "Bud" Smith / BS Cookers ( 1 pts )

 

[printfriendly]