Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Lone Star Pony Express BBQ Cook-off


Dates: 04-27-2018 - 04-28-2018
Number of Teams: 25
Head Judge: Robin

GC: Ed Myers - M&M Cookers


RGC: Frank Flores - Texas Heavy Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 20 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Foreman / Pitsin' Me Off BBQ ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Eric Turner / 2 dudes Q ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Don Roseberry / Pinnacle #1 ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Bryan Oliver / Bear Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Chaney / C2 Cookers ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Nat Butzke / Magnolia Mud Wild Turkey BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Burton / Burton Backyard BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eric Turner / 2 dudes Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bryan Oliver / Bear Creek Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Don Roseberry / Pinnacle # 1 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Chaney / C2 Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Douglas / The Caballero Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeff Hobbs / 5 Second Rule ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chris Bates / Rowdy Crowd Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nat Butzke / Magnolia Mud Wild Turkey BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tim Burton / Burton Backyard BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Foreman / Pitsin' Me Off BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Don Roseberry / Pinnacle #1 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Moore / Lucky 13 Bar X ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Nat Butzke / Magnolia Mud Wild Turkey BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Andy Fink / Deep South Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joshua Harris / J&K BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Bates / Rowdy Crowd ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Foreman / Pitsin' Me Off BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eric Turner / 2 Dudes Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Chaney / C2 Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Nat Butzke / Magnolia Mud Wild Turkey BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ David Moore / Lucky 13 Bar X ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bryan Oliver / Bear Creek Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jeff Hobbs / 5 Second Rule ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Bloody Mary
1st Place ~ David Douglas / Caballero Cookers ( 10 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Randy Roon / Runaway Express ( 10 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Chris Bates / Rowdy Crowd Cookers ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email