Results and Scores

Untitled Document

66th Annual Kirby Volunteer Fire Department Picnic & BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 05-04-2018 - 05-05-2018
Number of Teams: 32
Head Judge: Jeff

GC: Archie Donaho - FIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team


RGC: Doug Homann - Boozin Bucs

Overall

1st Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE Cooking Team ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin Bucs ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bob Bryant / Do No Harm ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Jesus Vielma / Que Se Mueve BBQ Cookers ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Hartl / Smokin Sanchos ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kevin Knight / Smokin Knights BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin Bucs ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bob Bryant / Do No Harm ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life! BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jake Hatt / Top Hatt BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Hartl / Smokin Sanchos ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Sammy Perez / Tasty Carcas ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jesus Vielma / Que Se Mueve BBQ Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Hartl / Smokin Sanchos ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Armando Frias / Mission City Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Matt Wolfe / Kirby 4-H ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sean Hay / Que For The Blue ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wes Ledoux / Ledoux BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Bob Bryant / Do No Harm ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin Bucs ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Andre Trabue / Do What It Do ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jesus Vielma / Que Se Mueve BBQ Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Scott Stanush / High Strung BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jesse Logan / Grill Reapers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Tim Hartl / Smokin Sanchos ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Wes Ledoux / Ledoux BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jesse Logan / Grill Reapers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Wollenzin / Wolley Q BBQ ( 6 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Jason Mc Donald / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matt Wolfe / Kirby 4-H ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jesse Logan / Grill Reapers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email