Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Heath Schielack Memorial BBQ Cook-off


Dates: 11-17-2017 - 11-18-2017
Number of Teams: 26
Head Judge: Mary Lynn

GC: Cody Fife - Good Ole Boys Cookers


RGC: Sequoya Janacek - Just Twisted

Overall

1st Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Sequoya Janacek / Just Twisted ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clint Koch / Young Gun Cookers ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Paula Cox / Fired Up & Kicking Ash ( 17 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Que ( 16 pts )
7th Place ~ Roger Brandt / Twisted System ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Norsworthy / Cuz Wee Kan ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Rushing / Charlie's Used Cookers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Lloyd Moreland / Kan't Get Rite ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Sequoya Janacek / Just Twisted ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Clint Koch / Young Gun Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paula Cox / Fired Up & Kicking Ash ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Roger Brandt / Twisted System ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lloyd Moreland / Kan't Get Rite ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Rushing / Charlies Used Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Alex Schielack / Overall Good Smiley Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Que ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Norsworthy / Cuz Wee Kan ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clint Koch / Young Gun Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Rushing / Charlies Used Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Roger Brandt / Twisted System ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lloyd Moreland / Kan't Get Rite ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sequoya Janacek / Just Twisted ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Paula Cox / Fired up & Kicking Ash ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Paula Cox / Fired Up & Kicking Ash ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Cody Fife / Good Ole Boys Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sequoya Janacek / Just Twisted ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Que ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kay Schielack / Smiley's Angels ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clint Koch / Young Gun Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kole Savage / Ace Seemless Gutters ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Norsworthy / Cuz Wee Kan ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Kole Savage / Ace Seemless Gutters ( 10 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Que ( 10 pts )
Margarita
1st Place ~ Kay Schielack / Smiley's Angels ( 10 pts )
Open Meat
1st Place ~ Danny Woodring / Texas Brew N Que ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email