Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Bexar County Jr Livestock Show BBQ


Dates: 04-27-2018 - 04-28-2018
Number of Teams: 47
Head Judge: Dawn

GC: Gil Martinez Jr - How ya Derrin BBQ


RGC: Danny Luera - Inhognito

Overall

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 27 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Hay / Que for the Blue ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin' Bucs ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Jesus Vielma / Que Se Mueve BBQ Cookers ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ WILLIAM BUDWIT / BROTHERS IN ARMS BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin' Bucs ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Hay / Que for the Blue ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ JD Williams / Droptine Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tom Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jesus Vielma / Que Se Mueve BBQ Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Bryan Crawford / Crawford's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ C J Bean / Smokin Frijoles ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Sean Hay / Que for the Blue ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Ahlers Jr / Pit Rustlers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Vince Lyssy / Los Diablos ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ WILLIAM BUDWIT / BROTHERS IN ARMS BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Christopher Davis / Crossed Rifles BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jesus Vielma / Que Se Mueve BBQ Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ WILLIAM BUDWIT / BROTHERS IN ARMS BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life! BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin' Bucs ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nick Christy / All Over Your Face ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jesse Pigott / Wildfire ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gil Martinez Jr / How ya Derrin BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Poker Smokers BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ron Braddy / Smokin B BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Jester / We're Here for the Beer ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Matt Cortinas / Last Call ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dylan Burdick / Burdick's BBQ ( 1 pts )
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ David Jester / We're Here for the Beer ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Greg Burger / Fat side up ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Corey Flores / Texas Poker Smokers BBQ ( 8 pts )
Kids Que
1st Place ~ Colton Tudhop / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Kempker / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brandon Kempker / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joshua Fuentes / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jacob Kempker / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Austyn Homann / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Emily Budwit / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Alex Berlanga / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tristan Piciolla / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Morgan Baird / unknown ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email