Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Brushy Creek BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 05-04-2018 - 05-05-2018
Number of Teams: 32
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Tina Reeves - Unbeatable Meat


RGC: Scott Pearson - Wild Ride BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Tina Reeves / Unbeatable Meat ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Scott Pearson / Wild Ride BBQ ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Taccetta / Smok'n Kool ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Crow / Eat Crow BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Ken Arndt / Smoke Works ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Marty Gerwick / Smoke N Destroy ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Gant / 30 Stones ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Shawn Bode / Smokin' Racks ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Andy Odom / Pick 6 BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ken Arndt / Smokeworks ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tina Reeves / Unbeatable Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Scott Pearson / Wild Ride BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Andy Odom / Pick 6 BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Marty Gerwick / Smoke N Destroy ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Walker Alsobrooks / Rub-N-Wood ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Bernero / Ber Lee's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Keith Fergison / Kraatz Family ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Scott Brashear / Triple B BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jackie Wade / Last Minute Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Gary Gant / 30 Stones ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tina Reeves / Unbeatable Meat ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Scott Pearson / Wild Ride BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Crow / Eat Crow BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Taccetta / Smok'n Kool ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Bernero / Ber Lee's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Troy Hubble / Rub It Like You Luv It ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ronny Young / Dead Ash Last ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Andy Odom / Pick 6 BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Joe Taccetta / Smok'n Kool ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shawn Bode / Smokin' Racks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tina Reeves / Unbeatable Meat ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Scott Pearson / Wild Ride BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Crow / Eat Crow BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Marty Gerwick / Smoke N Destroy ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jackie Wade / Last Minute Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ronny Young / Dead Ash Last ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Jackson / M & M Brothers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jackie Wade / Last Minute Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Millard Patterson / Smoke Appeal ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ray Mojica / Fat Daddy Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lloyd Blaine / Smokeboyz ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Clem / Cooper Top Tavern ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Walker Alsobrooks / Rub-N-Wood ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Keith Fergison / Kraatz Family ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Wolff / Cookin It Up ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dan Kingslien / Los Borrachos ( 1 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Robert Busby / Smoke-N-Camo ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shawn Bode / Smokin' Racks ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Keith Fergison / Kraatz Family ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ross Alaspa / Brew-B-Que ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Warren Bachus / Leanderthals Discover Fire ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Martin / Pokin & Smokin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tina Reeves / Unbeatable Meat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Snook / WTF ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Wolff / Cookin It Up ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Lloyd Blaine / Smokeboyz ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ John Bernero / Ber Lee's BBQ ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email