Results and Scores

Untitled Document

3rd Annual Sabine Shootout Van Zandt Fair


Dates: 05-11-2018 - 05-12-2018
Number of Teams: 40
Head Judge: Kesa

GC: Damon Blue - Babee' Blue's BBQ


RGC: Tony Chancellor - Four Shadows

Overall

1st Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 13 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Dion Plessinger / BuckHorn BBQ ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texans ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Codey Barrons / TX Proof ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Bryan Clemmons / LoneStar BBQ Crew ( 8 pts )
11th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Kurt Morokworot / Into The Pit ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Raymond Patterson / Patterson BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Andy Ables / Bad Luck Bbq ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 0 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Codey Barrons / TX Proof ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texans ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bryan Clemmons / Lonestar BBQ Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Raymond Patterson / Patterson BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dion Plessinger / BuckHorn BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Amber King / Hen House BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jason Woolverton / Simply Smoked ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andy Ables / Bad Luck Bbq ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Daniel Enfield / Smokin Red White &Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsy Texans ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Lance Lybrand / Packin Heat ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kurt Morokworot / Into The Pit ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dion Plessinger / BuckHorn BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cameron West / West BBQ Co ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cody Malin / Smokin Aces ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steven Kent / 2 KG ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

beans
1st Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / Nucor ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Amber King / Hen House BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Berry / Dirty's Pit Crew ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Benji Lewis / Bayou BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Darnell / Hawg Bandits ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Janet Baker / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Carol Flores / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Bryan Clemmons / LoneStar BBQ Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email