Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Terrell Heritage Jubilee


Dates: 04-20-2018 - 04-21-2018
Number of Teams: 53 Open 23
Head Judge: Laura & Kesa

GC: Lance Lybrand - unknown


RGC: Damon Blue - Babee' Blue's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Lance Lybrand / unknown ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Clay Waller / Turn 2 Barbecue ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Roger Rieken / unknown ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Terry Blount / 3B BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny McGuinness / unknown ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Clay Waller / Turn 2 Barbecue ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roger Reiken / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jose Garcia / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dion Plessinger / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lance Lybrand / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Terry Blount / 3B BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Butch Able / unknown ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ George Taylor / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lance Lybrand / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jason Farris / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Terry Blount / 3B BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny McGuinness / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lance Lybrand / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Terry Blount / 3B BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ricky Bocanegra / We Dem Boyz ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dennis Kolar / Stone Cold CT ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Butch Ables / unknown ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Dustin Wooten / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Nancy Strohm / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jason Farris / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sophia Laron / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lane Snipes / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Shivers / Taste of Texas Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robin Hollon / 2 Dog BBQ ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Sherry Smith / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tom Wooten / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ George Taylor / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Sue Rogers / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dustin Wooten / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tammy Womack / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jeff Smith / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Charity Thornton / unknown ( 1 pts )
Local Brisket
1st Place ~ Lance Lybrand / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robin Hollon / 2 Dog BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Butch Ables / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dion Plessinger / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brad Beasley / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Scooter Yates / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Larry Newberry / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Eric Porter / Smokin Apple BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ George Taylor / unknown ( 1 pts )
Local Chicken
1st Place ~ Eric Porter / Smokin Apple BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ PeeWee Reese / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dion Plessinger / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Elmer Deluca / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Terry Blount / 3B BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Mallard / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ George Taylor / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lance Lybrand / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Butch Ables / unknown ( 1 pts )
Local Overall
1st Place ~ Dion Plessinger - / 24 pts ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / 20 pts ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eric Porter / 18 pts ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Butch Ables / 17 pts ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robin Hollon / 16 pts ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lance Lybrand / 15 pts ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ PeeWee Reese / 14 pts ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Terry Blount / 7 pts ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Elmer Deluca / 7 pts ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Bealsey / 6 pts ( 1 pts )
Local Ribs
1st Place ~ Randy Brumbelow / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dion Plessinger / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Butch Ables / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robin Hollon / 2 Dog BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eric Porter / Smokin Apple BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ PeeWee Reese / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Phillip Brown / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lance Lybrand / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ George Taylor / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Terry Blount / 3B BBQ ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email