Results and Scores

Untitled Document

World Barbecue Championship


Dates: 11-10-2017 - 11-10-2017
Number of Teams: 49
Head Judge: Judy & Walker

GC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat


RGC: Patrick Banks - Bootyque

Overall

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Patrick Banks / Bootyque ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sean Hebert / Big Bear BBQ ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Deep South Smokin' Que ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Loren Hill / The Smoking Hills ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Chester Lewis / The Specialist ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Chad Ward / Whiskey Bent BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ John Hokanson / Awsom Q ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Sean Hebert / Big Bear BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chester Lewis / The Specialist ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chiles Cridlin / Wolf's Revenge BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Deep South Smokin' Que ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Loren Hill / The Smoking Hills ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Patrick Banks / Bootyque ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Hebert / Big Bear BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Matt Walker / Boomerang ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tom Glen / Shig Ninja BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Gautreau / Deep South Smokin' Que ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Loren Hill / The Smoking Hills ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Roy Griffin / R&R BBQUE of Miami Fl. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brad Dupont / Cochon 225 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brad Leighninger / Gettin' Basted ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chad Ward / Whiskey Bent BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Aaron Guidry / Southern Heat ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Patrick Banks / Bootyque ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Hokanson / Awsome Q ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matt Barber / Hot Wachula's ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Nick Latham / The Wonkey Donkey's ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chad Ward / Whiskey Bent BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Darren Warth / Iowa Smokey D's ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Loren Hill / The Smoking Hills ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chester Lewis / The Specialist ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email