Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Los Fresnos Rodeo Group


Dates: 11-17-2017 - 11-18-2017
Number of Teams: 37
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Arturo Rosales - O'so Good BBQ


RGC: David Gonzalez - Blowin Smoke Cooking Team

Overall

1st Place ~ Arturo Rosales / O'so Good BBQ ( 27 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 24 pts )
3rd Place ~ Manuel Bazan / Lonely Bones ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Abel Ramirez / Brotherhood Grillers ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Ruben Cuevas / Drunken Meats ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Uwe Braun / Beerbelly's BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Rios / Smokin' Joes ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin' T's ( 6 pts )
10th Place ~ Roger McCord / Holy Smokes BBQ ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Arturo Rosales / O'so Good BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Rios / Smokin' Joes ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Abel Ramirez / Brotherhood Grillers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin' T's ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mike Herrera / Big Racks & Brew Cooking Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Uwe Braun / Beerbelly's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Roger McCord / Holy Smokes BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Carlos Perales / Sir Charles BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ruben Cuevas / Drunken Meats ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Manuel Bazan / Lonely Bones ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arturo Rosales / O'so Good BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Juan Gomez / All Fired Up ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rudy Rivera Jr / Kiss of Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Uwe Braun / Beerbelly's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Eric Gonzalez / Smokin Bucks ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Adan Duron / Rich and Rare Grillers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Manuel Bazan / Lonely Bones ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arturo Rosales / O'so Good BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Daniel Garcia / STX Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Propit cooking team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Abel Ramirez / Brotherhood Grillers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roger McCord / Holy Smokes BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Uwe Braun / Beerbelly's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rudy Rivera Jr / Kiss of Smoke ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Eric Gonzalez / Smokin Bucks ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

BEANS
1st Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Propit cooking team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Sonny Wieland / Smoking Guns of Texas ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Adrian Jaime / Glazers Beer Bev. ( 8 pts )
FAJITAS
1st Place ~ Juan Gomez / All Fired Up ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Manuel Bazan / Lonely Bones ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
PAN DE CAMPO
1st Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Propit cooking team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Wilburn Hicks / Team Pit Boss ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlos Perales / Sir Charles BBQ ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email