Results and Scores

Untitled Document

South Texas Wing Fest 2017


Dates: 09-29-2017 - 09-30-2017
Number of Teams: 27
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Roddy Trevino - Rodstarr BBQ


RGC: Mauro Pena - Texas Prime

Overall

1st Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 27 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 18 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 7 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 6 pts )
10th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Anselmo Villarreal / BBQ Frenzy ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Garcia / Team Garcia ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Marco Aguilar / Aguilar's Meat Market ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Pricilla Longoria / Sizzlin' Racks ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rey Tamez / Grillin T's Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jesse Aguirre / Jackpot Jesse ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Chili
1st Place ~ Daniel Casarez / Rio Bandits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Yvette Ramirez / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
Creative Wings
1st Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Barrera / Buffa Cooking Team #2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 8 pts )
Dove (Palomas)
1st Place ~ Daniel Casarez / Rio Bandits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Ruben Ramirez Jr / Team Buffa BBQ + Outdoor Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Barrera / Team Buffa #2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
Traditional Wings
1st Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz in the Hood ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gabriel Salinas / Team Exceptional Staffing ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email