Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Thin Blue Line BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 12-15-2017 - 12-16-2017
Number of Teams: 25
Head Judge: Jeff

GC: Ralph Flores - Cowboy Up Cooking Team


RGC: Clarence Joseph - Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Angel Guerreo / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Anthony De La O / Frio Cookers ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Larry Zimmerman / Hondo Dream Catcher BBQ ( 14 pts )
7th Place ~ Alex Chavarnia / Lost In The Sauce ( 13 pts )
8th Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Jerry Cabriales / Brasas and Beer Cooking Team ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Alex Chavarnia / Lost In The Sauce ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Angel Guerreo / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Anthony De La O / Frio Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Michael Reyenga / Big Daddy BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Sargent Jr. / Bubba Fatz BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jill Carter / Bite My Butt BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Anthony De La O / Frio Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Larry Zimmerman / Hondo Dream Catcher BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jerry Cabriales / Brasas and Beer Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Eddie Ochoa / Smokin Posse ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Sargent Jr. / Bubba Fatz BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Angel Guerreo / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Larry Zimmerman / Hondo Dream Catcher BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jill Carter / Bite My Butt BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Alex Chavarnia / Lost In The Sauce ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Carlos Diaz / Baker Hughes Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jerry Cabriales / Brasas and Beer Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jordan Hernandez / South Texas Slow Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joey Avila / Brew Crew ( 8 pts )
Kids Que
1st Place ~ Max Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dominic Fernandez / Los Slow Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ McKenzie Guerrero / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jonellie Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danniella Salgado / Lil Princess BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bella Salgado / Sister BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Samantha Tejano / T-Rex Smoke BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Salgado / Brother BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Johnny Hernandez / South Texas Smokers ( 2 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email