Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Pearland Area Dad’s Club Jingle Bell Cookoff


Dates: 12-08-2017 - 12-09-2017
Number of Teams: 32
Head Judge: Kevin & Debbie

GC: Frank Brown - S & P Barbecue


RGC: Louie Liendo - Toro Loco Cookers

Overall

1st Place ~ Frank Brown / S & P Barbecue ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang #1 ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Gary Rodriguez / Grillers Gone Wild ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ James Moore / Chase-n-Smoke #2 ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Smth / First Class BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Rodriguez / Grillers Gone Wild ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang #1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Smoke #1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Eric Honeycutt / Old 99 meat Co ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang #1 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Brown / S & P Barbecue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Andrew Vargas / Smoke "N" Tunes Cooking Teams ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clay Wright / Wild Card Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Luke Frost / Bullmoose ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gary Rodriguez / Grillers Gone Wild ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ James Moore / Chase-n-Smoke #2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Brown / S & P Barbecue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Clinton Richardson / TBC Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ernest Contreras / E's Smokin BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Backyard Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clay Wright / Wild Card Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Barker / Poke it & Smoke it ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Derek Benn / Agitators ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brandon Riveiva / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 8 pts )
Chef Choice
1st Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matthew Hamlin / Castle ' Que ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clinton Richardson / TBC Cookers ( 8 pts )
Margarita
1st Place ~ Bob Phillips / Can't Get It Right Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Vargas / Smoke "N" Tunes Cooking Teams ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ricardo Pena / 4 of A Kind Cookers ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email