Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kids Unlimited


Dates: 06-15-2018 - 06-16-2018
Number of Teams: 54
Head Judge: Mary Lynn Gammill

GC: Kelly Curtis - Panther Creek Cookers


RGC: Frank Flores - Texas Heavy Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 14 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Barker / Poke it & Smoke it ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Ernest Contreras / E's Smokin' BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ James Moore / Chase N Moore Smoke ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Moore / Chase N Moore Smoke #2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Garcia / ESR ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jamie Robey / Texas Smoke ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ernest Contreras / E's Smokin' BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ David Barker / Poke it & Smoke it ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Caleb Warden / Business As Usual ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Adam Martinez / Dam If I'm Po ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Shawn Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ernest Contreras / E's Smokin' BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Johnny Dunn / Bourbon Cowboy Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brek Webber / Tin Roof BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ David Barker / Poke it & Smoke it ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ted Skinner / Mad Scientist Social Club ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jimmy Whitaker / Silverado Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Carlos Reyes / Tri City Smokers ( 8 pts )
Open
1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Chickapicow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Henry / Crazy Henry Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Meadows / Sarge's Mess Hall ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email