Results and Scores

Untitled Document

2nd Annual Mercy Salinas memorial fund BBQ cook-off & dance


Dates: 01-12-2018 - 01-13-2018
Number of Teams: 62
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Kelly Curtis - Panther Creek COOKers


RGC: Rob Bailey - 2BQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Brian Rodriguez / Smokin Cans I ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Pete Martinez / Panco & Lefty BBQ ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Cookers ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 6 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Munoz / Grillers Gone WIld Too ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brian Rodriguez / Smokin Cans I ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Matt Torres / Jatt Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Alex Sosa / Kinfolk Kookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brian Rodriguez / Smokin Cans I ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Derrick Bermea / We Stay Smokin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lupe Torres / Yep Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Reyes / Rock Pit Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Clay Ganey / South 36 Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Pete Martinez / Pacho & Lefty BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rob Bailey / 2BQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fernando Ruiz / TX Family Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Case Hahn / Dueces Wild ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Chili
1st Place ~ Philip Cox / KeKumbus ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Matt Torres / Jatt Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carlos Garza / Still Smoking ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 8 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Simon Herrera / Still Smoking Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Buddy Torres / Smoking Cowboys Cookers ( 8 pts )

 

[printfriendly]