Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Kookin 4 Kids


Dates: 06-15-2018 - 06-16-2018
Number of Teams: 35
Head Judge: Judy Keeney

GC: Chris Hatcher - Chat N Choo BBQ


RGC: Robert Ralston - Double R BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Cameron West / Jake Leg Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Larry Fuentes / Official "Q" BBQ ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Shaun Harney / Cast in Smoke ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Shaun Harney / Cast in Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Oetting / Otter Try This BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cameron West / Jake Leg Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Javier Luna / Twisted J's ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Donald Angell / Sum Beach BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Layne / Sons Of Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Beth Lujan / Talk Texan 2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cameron West / Jake Leg Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCO Red Raider Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Justin West / Hat Creek Q ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Larry Fuentes / Official "Q" BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gene Pipes / Big Britches BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Burkhart / Rocking R BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / Cannonball Express ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Cameron West / Jake Leg Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cale Hoch / Jarhead Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Justin West / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shane Goodson / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Lew / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Troy King / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Donna Tillman / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Taylor Orr / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tyler Cannon / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Randy Burkhart / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Justin Garland / unknown ( 1 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Donna Tillman / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jane Goodson / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Willie Jacoby / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Shaun Harney / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cloe Wallace / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Leshe Orr / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ann Guthrie / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jesica Pugh / unknown ( 3 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email