Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cpl. Mark R. Goyet Memorial VFW


Dates: 06-15-2018 - 06-16-2018
Number of Teams: 23
Head Judge: Josh

GC: David Gonzalez - Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team


RGC: Justin Flores - Family Grillers

Overall

1st Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Eric Villarreal / Getting Sauced Pit Crew ( 11 pts )
9th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 11 pts )
10th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Eric Villarreal / Getting Sauced Pit Crew ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ J.R. Longoria / Texas Made BBq ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Eric Villarreal / Getting Sauced Pit Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ JR Longoria / Texas Made BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Stephanie Migura / Little Chef BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sean Hay / Good Trade Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Can't Quit Smok'n ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Kirchner / Bad Ash BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Sepada / J Men Pit Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Hartman / Electni Que BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email