Results and Scores

Untitled Document

31st Annual Caldwell FFA Booster Club BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 06-08-2018 - 06-09-2018
Number of Teams: 31
Head Judge: Laverne

GC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat


RGC: Todd Nelson - DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS

Overall

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Tony Perry / Controlled Burn Pit ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke-a-Hollic's ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ HERB BATTEN / Smoke - a 0 Holic's ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Crespina Ramirez / One & Only ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ DARRELL MAREK / Country Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Janis Hahn / Que'in and Brew'in ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Nathan Doelitsch / Climate Control ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Perry / Controlled Burn Pit ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Aaron Bisher / Pork Pachanga ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Toni Olenick / Smokin' Hott ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Crespina Ramirez / One & Only ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Rita Marczewski / The Perfect Mess ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James McGary / Walking Dead Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Perry / Controlled Burn Pit ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Charlie Eubanks / Ace in the Hole ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Melissa Marek / Hot Mess Cookers ( 6 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Ofczarzak / M&M Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Nathan Doelitsch / Climate Control ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email