Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Ribs and Rods


Dates: 05-18-2018 - 05-19-2018
Number of Teams: 78
Head Judge: Laura B

GC: Joey Smith - Joe'sCookshack


RGC: Justin Shirley - Boss Hogg BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 13 pts )
2nd Place ~ Justin Shirley / Boss Hogg BBQ ( 13 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Co ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Steven Carter / Rooster's BBQ ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis Howell / Budd BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Ochoa / Double D ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Medrano / 10-32 BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steven Carter / Roosters BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Randell Johnson / Oakalla Que ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Manuel Moreno / Chingon BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Charles Tant / Bury Da Bone ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Dewayne Turnbo / Steel Smoke ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Tony Chancellor / Four Shadows ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Co ( 0 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Ochoa / Double D ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Terry Blount / 3B BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Co ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Justin Shirley / Boss Hogg BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Amalio Valenzuela / Concrete Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jerry Kopriva / HOT Czech ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Bridget Ribsam / Aces & Eights ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Randy Rubac / Buring Ring of Fire ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Corey Mikes / Fat Boys BBQ ( 0 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Justin Shirley / Boss Hogg BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dennis Howell / Budd BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joe Medrano / 10-32 BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dewayne Turbo / Steel Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tim Dickey / Smoky Okie & Co ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clinton Ullmann / Double U BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Huddleston / Drum N It ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Robert Smith / First Class BBQ ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Matt Hendricks / Young Guns ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Angie Pruett / Grillin' Granny ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Joe Webster / Rollin' Smoke BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Corey Mikes / Fat Boys BBQ ( 0 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Margaritas
1st Place ~ Mary Beth Badgett / She Bad BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Renegar / Southside Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tammy Williams / Burnt Bridges ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rick Wiggins / Seasoned Cookers ( 7 pts )
Smithfield Baby Back Ribs
1st Place ~ Paul Hering / Burnt Bridges ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charles Tant / Bury Da Bone ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dewayne Turbo / Steel Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jamie Geer / Jambo Pits ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bud Crippen / Salty Dawg BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joshua Smith / Alright BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Hykel / Longhorn Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Joe Medrano / 10-32 BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Gene Pruett / One Slice at a Time ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email