Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cowboy of the Year Open Rodeo & Festival & BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 08-18-2017 - 08-19-2017
Number of Teams: 22
Head Judge: Dawn

GC: Charlie Ruyle - Going South


RGC: Jorge Flores II - CSM Cooking

Overall

1st Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 23 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jacob Walker / J-Town Grillers ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Bob Ducote / Moist with Char ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Mark Bodden / Bar 80 ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Ernest Escamilla / Maddskillz Cam Safety ( 8 pts )
8th Place ~ Andrew Garcia / Smoken 830 ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Toni Miranda / Team Bostex ( 7 pts )
10th Place ~ Garry Katcsmorak / XXX 6 Pk Farms ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ernest Escamilla / Maddskillz Cam Safety ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jacob Walker / J-Town Grillers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Harvey Reyes / Little Texas BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Richard Leal / Smokin Wagon ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mark Bodden / Bar 80 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Johnny Bosquez / Road Kill Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marty Rodriguez / Hunks of Meat ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mark Bodden / Bar 80 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Garry Katcsmorak / XXX 6 Pk Farms ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jacob Walker / J-Town Grillers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Bob Ducote / Moist with Char ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Matthew Jerkins / Ranch Grillers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Richard Leal / Smokin Wagon ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Toni Miranda / Team Bostex ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bob Ducote / Moist with Char ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Andrew Garcia / Smoken 830 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jacob Walker / J-Town Grillers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Toni Miranda / Team Bostex ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jorge Flores II / CSM Cooking ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Randy Rice / Rice Electric ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Johnny Bosquez / Road Kill Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Valdez / Smokin Pop's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly