Results and Scores

Untitled Document

D\'Town BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 08-11-2017 - 08-12-2017
Number of Teams: 27
Head Judge: Christi

GC: Gabriel Herrera - Smokin G's BBQ


RGC: Stetson Jones - Blowin Smoke

Overall

1st Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 35 pts )
2nd Place ~ Stetson Jones / Blowin Smoke ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Omar Ramos / Compadres BBQ ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Multiple Systems ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Alex Martinez / Roughneck BBQ ( 16 pts )
6th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 12 pts )
9th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 12 pts )
10th Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / BIG BELLY BBQ ( 12 pts )
11th Place ~ DUANE CLARK / PINKIES BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Randy Valentine / Off the Hoof BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Team Fisher Swine & Dine ( 0 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Steson Jones / Blowin Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Valentine / Off the Hoof BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jesse Shuffield / Xcel Energy ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kenneth Toney Jr / Late Nites BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dusty Carlile / Maximum Effort BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jaime Garcia / JCG Barbecue & Co. ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / BIG BELLY BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ DOUG BARROW / UPS GRILL BILLYS ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ DUANE CLARK / PINKIES BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Multiple Systems ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Omar Ramos / Compadres BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Alex Martinez / Roughneck BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ JOHN FISHER / Team Fisher Swine & Dine ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Multiple Systems ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Omar Ramos / Compadres BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kenneth Toney Jr / Late Nites BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Omar Ramos / Compadres BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gabriel Herrera / Smokin G's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Alex Martinez / Roughneck BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Stetson Jones / Blowin Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevin Newton / Multiple Systems ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Shane Courville / Southern Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ DUANE CLARK / PINKIES BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ SHAWN HOKANSON / BIG BELLY BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Will Johnson / Wherethere's a Will BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Butch Bingham / Bad Smoke Rising ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Shane Courville / Southern Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jeff Trimble / Turbo BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Underwood / Potbellied Stallion ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email