Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Deep East Texas State BBQ Championship


Dates: 08-04-2017 - 08-05-2017
Number of Teams: 50
Head Judge: Charlynn

GC: Craig Sharry - Texas Pepper Jelly


RGC: Andrew Heckman - HonkyTonk Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 25 pts )
2nd Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 20 pts )
3rd Place ~ Misti Fregia / MF Squared ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Lester Anderson / Double A Cookers ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Barry Smith / Bayou Boogie BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We Be Smokin' Too ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ John Payne / Up in Smoke ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Barry Smith / Bayou Boogie BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Misti Fregia / MF Squared ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Kelly / Cooking With Wood ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lester Anderson / Double A Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Corey Nelson / The Lonely Gringo ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We Be Smokin' Too ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jeff Kapsiak / Smokin Wizards ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Gonzalez / Texican Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lester Anderson / Double A Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Oley Willis / All Smoked Up ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Fregia / Kommunity Kookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Paine / Up in Smoke bbq team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Oley Willis / All Smoked Up ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Barry Smith / Bayou Boogie BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ William Barrick / High12 BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Corey Nelson / The Lonely Gringo ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Allan Freeman / Take It To The Bank ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We Be Smokin' Too ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Misti Fregia / MF Squared ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeff Kapsiak / Smokin Wizards ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Sammie Beran / Sidecar Saloon ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Dessert
1st Place ~ Holden Wright / Hula Hut Kookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charlie Cox / Newton Country Go Texan ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oley Willis / All Smoked Up ( 8 pts )
Kids Q Junior
1st Place ~ Layle Ferguson / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carter Hughes / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Addison Fairchild / unknown ( 8 pts )
Kids Q Senior
1st Place ~ Harlea Haynes / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kiersten Breeden / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ UNCLAIMED 174288 / unknown ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly