Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cowboy Connect BBQ Cook-off


Dates: 07-21-2017 - 07-22-2017
Number of Teams: 40
Head Judge: Brenda

GC: Tony Garza - IronHorse Cooking Team


RGC: Matias Serrata - Pit Boss Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Rene Reyna / Two Broke Smokers ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rene Reyna / Two Brokw Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ed Myers / M&M Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Wesley Eoff / Cant Quit Smokin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Roland Ruiz / Kill It & Grill It ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Justin Flores / Team Chupacabra ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Derrick Bermia / We Stay Smokin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rene Reyna / Two Broke Smokers ( 8 pts )
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Lars Flores / Piping Hot ( 8 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Derrick Bermia / We Stay Smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Joey Smith / Joe'sCookshack ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ryan Freitag / Rubbin' Butts & Racks ( 8 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Timmy Bowen / Smoker & The Bandit ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Derrick Bermia / We Stay Smokin ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email