Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Buck\'s Backyard BBQ Cookoff


Dates: 07-14-2017 - 07-15-2017
Number of Teams: 54
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: James Garza - The Republic of Que


RGC: Tara Mihalski - Backward Jacks

Overall

1st Place ~ James Garza / The Republic of Que ( 12 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 12 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ramiro Gonzales / Titos Gordos ( 11 pts )
4th Place ~ Greg Velasquez / Velasquez BBQ ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ James Pavia / Team Titos #3 ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Matt Ronshason / RQ Smokemasters ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Rodrigo Calvo / Midnight BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Greg Velasquez / Velasquez BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Pavia / Team Titos #3 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rodrigo Calvo / Midnight BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ian Preble / MI Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ramiro Gonzales / Titos Gordos ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Darin Dement / Southside Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick mickan / RJ's ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Micheal Sanders / Whisky Tango BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raymond Rangel / Raymond's Best BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ramiro Gonzales / Titos Gordos ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ James Garza / The Republic of Que ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Gary Champage / Maxwell Firehouse BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Cruz / Booyah BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ace Estrada / Team Titos #2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Dennis Butterworth / Warpig ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matt Ronshason / RQ Smokemasters ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dane Gibbs / Better Choice Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ James Garza / The Republic of Que ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Unclaimed / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Darin Dement / Southside Smokers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Alex Sosa / Kinfolk Kookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Richard Cruz / Booyah BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dennis Alvarez / D'lish BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Keith Lewis / LC Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Zamora / Team Titos #1 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tara Mihalski / Backward Jacks ( 8 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Keith Lewis / LC Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dusty Mack / Sticky Bardits ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email