Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Quail Creek VFD BBQ Cook-off


Dates: 07-14-2017 - 07-15-2017
Number of Teams: 36
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Matias Serrata - Pit Boss Smokers


RGC: Robert Ramirez Frank Brown - Just the Tip

Overall

1st Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Ramirez Frank Brown / Just the Tip ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Grade Speed / Grade A BBA ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 18 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 15 pts )
6th Place ~ Justin Flores / Team Chupacabra ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Just the Tip ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Grade Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ JR Longoria / Texas Made BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Grade Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Justin Flores / Team Chupacabra ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevin McElveen / Smokeaholics ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jr Longoria / Texas Made BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Frank Brown / Just the Tip ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Robert Ramirez / Just the Tip ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Grade Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Martinez / Po'Meskin Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Justin Flores / Team Chupacabra ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Svoboda / Whiskey River ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar CT ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Barry Karnie / Double Trouble 2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brent Allen II / The Buzzard Bar II ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Nadine Karnie / Double Trouble ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ John Svoboda / Whiskey River ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tim Janysek / Farm Industrial ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Gene Gordon / Shananigans ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brad Willimin II / Backassward Cookers II ( 1 pts )
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Louie Liendo / Toro Loco Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tammy Mitchell / Smoke Wagon ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar CT ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Lupe Reyes / Rocking R ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Russell Squires / The Rubbers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brent Allen II / The Buzzard Bar II ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lupe Reyes II / Rocking R II ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Cliff Archer / Worm BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Daniel Jimenez / D & A Cookers ( 1 pts )
Margarita
1st Place ~ Mark Reyes / Pop A Top Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Russell Squires / The Rubbers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brent Allen / The Buzzard Bar CT ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tammy Mitchell / Smoke Wagon ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brent Allen II / The Buzzard Bar II ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email