Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Cookin Up A Cure - VFW 7110


Dates: 07-14-2017 - 07-15-2017
Number of Teams: 53
Head Judge: Dawn

GC: Benny Rocha - How You Derrin BBQ


RGC: Doug Homann - Boozin' Bucs

Overall

1st Place ~ Benny Rocha / How You Derrin BBQ ( 19 pts )
2nd Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin' Bucs ( 16 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 14 pts )
4th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Jesse Logan / The Grill Reapers ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Adam Luna / Black Label ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Allen Freeman / Take It to the Bank Cookers ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Adam Luna / Black Label ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Gary Chenault / Riders in the Sky ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allen Freeman / Take It to the Bank Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How You Derrin BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Kempker / The LeftOvers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Jesse Logan / The Grill Reapers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin' Bucs ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Joe Roberson / Borracho Brothers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How You Derrin BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chris Davis / Crossed Rifles BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Darwin Hoel / Giant BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Big Boy BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin Smoke Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Doug Homann / Boozin' Bucs ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How You Derrin BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ CJ Bean / Smokin' Frijoles ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Sons of Q ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kirk Filipp / Czech Cherokee Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marcus Gonzales / STAX BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ WILLIAM BUDWIT / BROTHERS IN ARMS BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly