Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Half Moon Cook-off


Dates: 06-30-2017 - 07-01-2017
Number of Teams: 96
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Jayde Henley - BUCKSHOT BBQ


RGC: Kit Polk - Kanned Heat

Overall

1st Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life! BBQ ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ David Hernandez / Whatcha Smokin' ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Corey Mikes / Fat Boys BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Clint Swindall / Good Life! BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Kelly Curtis / Panther Creek COOKers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Corey Mikes / Fat Boys BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Parten / Texas Smoke Whisperer ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Sean Larkin / The Dirty Underwear Gang #1 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Bowen / C-N-C Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin Margist / Dr. Smoke ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Robbie Pavelka / The Rounders ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ed Faulder / Big Ed BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jim Simola / Smokin Roses BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ David Hernandez / WHATCHA SMOKIN’ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jayde Henley / BUCKSHOT BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wes Moore / Back Porch Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brandon Rivera / Joking & Smoking ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Archie Donaho / FIRE&SMOKE cooking team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chad Mc Gee / Bar B Que Commanders ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marty Boehm / Shiner Smokers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Karen Perez / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brandon Rivera / Joking & Smoking ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Marty Boehm / Shiner Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Gracie Bowen / CNC Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gordon McCleary / Smokealicious BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brandon Rivera II / Joking & Smoking II ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Patton / One Man Pits ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robbie Pavelka / The Rounders ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Andrew Heckman / HonkyTonk Smokers ( 1 pts )
Giblet Rice
1st Place ~ Marty Boehm / Shiner Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allen Raeb / Ponton Creek Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Travis Brosh / Game Changers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Lance Otto / The Youngins ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robbie Pavelka / The Rounders ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Damian Schuette / Mmmm Mmmm Good ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mark Lauer / Double Barrell Kookersw ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Hustead / Lease Road Grillers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Shane Wagner / Smokin' Hot ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Greg Strzelczyk / 4 Fat Guys & A Pit ( 1 pts )
kids Pork Chop
1st Place ~ Kaly Henly / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Larry Harhrock / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Luke Jefferson / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dominick Fernandez / unknown ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Cournty Henly / unknown ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Trevor Garber / unknown ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Kimbre Badget / unknown ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Lane Jebousek / unknown ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Nicholas Gonzales / unknown ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jayla Velerio / unknown ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email