Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Texas Cook\'em: High Steaks in Edinburg


Dates: 06-30-2017 - 07-01-2017
Number of Teams: 111
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Fred Robles - Rio Valley Meat


RGC: Jerry Cardenas - Loaded Smoke!

Overall

1st Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 15 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 10 pts )
3rd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Ram Benitez / 2 Brothers BBQ ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
11th Place ~ Elias Quiroz / Natural Born Grillers ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Robert Quintanilla / Q'n It UP ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 0 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Freddy Casanova / NoNonsense BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Ram Benitez / 2 Brothers BBQ ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ Elias Quiroz / Natural Born Grillers ( 15 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Ram Benitez / 2 Brothers BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jesse Saenz / Triple S ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Quintanilla / Q'n It UP ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Adan Duron / Rich and Rare Grillers ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Ramon Hernandez / NoMas Ponle ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ unclaimed / 7775504 ( 15 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Elias Quiroz / Natural Born Grillers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Fred Robles / Rio Valley Meat ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gilbert Casanova / Team Casanova ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Omar Cavazos / Mesquite Burning Aggies ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Freddy Casanova / NoNonsense BBQ ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Tom Bruce / Tom's BBQ ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 0 pts )
15th Place ~ OSCAR GARCIA JR / Sons of SmOAK ( 15 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Kids 3-16
1st Place ~ Dion Fuentes / Smokin Onions ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Carlos McVae / unknown ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Joshua Fuentes / unknown ( 8 pts )
Kids 6-12
1st Place ~ Natalie Velez / Smokin Toros ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Bella Gonzalez / Que Cartel ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kayda Ramirez / Team Buffa ( 8 pts )
Ribeye Steak
1st Place ~ Roddy Trevino / Rodstarr BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Gary Kelley / Road Crew BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Clarissa Pena / Texas Prime #2 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Castillo / The Worms ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Alma Vera / Vera's King-O-Meats ( 1 pts )
11th Place ~ Joe Rodriguez / unknown ( 0 pts )
12th Place ~ Angel Guerrero / Smokin Aces BBQ ( 0 pts )
13th Place ~ Gene Potts / Salt Creek ( 0 pts )
14th Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 0 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email