Results and Scores

Untitled Document

2017 Fishin Fiesta


Dates: 06-30-2017 - 07-01-2017
Number of Teams: 46
Head Judge: Mary Lynn

GC: Tony Gonzalez - Come and taste it


RGC: Allen Day - Sons of Barbecue

Overall

1st Place ~ Tony Gonzalez / Come and taste it ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Roger Christ Jr / Don't Have a Clue ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Luke Mauro / Pyromaniancs ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We B Smokin' Too ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons Cookers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Ozzie Trevino / Let It ride Smokers ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Arturo Salazar Sr / Dem Texas Boys ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Tony Gonzalez / Come and taste it ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mike Beezley / Pop & Sons Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Arturo Salazar Sr / Dem Texas Boys ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Roger Christ Jr / Don't Have a Clue ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Rob Arocha / Bullhorn BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Luke Mauro / Pyromaniancs ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Luke Mauro / Pyromaniancs ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Stephen Scheridan / Strictly Texas #2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Don Canterbury / We Be Smokin' ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mike Lopez / Spawniac Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Phil Breeden / Lucky Charms ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios BBQ Kookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jan Canterbury / We B Smokin' Too ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ozzie Trevino / Let It ride Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Scafuri / Grey Ghost Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tony Gonzalez / Come & taste it ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Roger Christ Jr / Dont Have a Clue ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Joe Gallardo / Los Necios BBQ Kookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Craig Sharry / Texas Pepper Jelly ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Seth Henrichson / Stricty Texas #1 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Wade Whitlow / Bean Counter Q ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Steak
1st Place ~ Daniel Montgomery / Who Cares #1 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Phong Vuong / Xtreme Texas Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Tielke / Triple D Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Allen Day / Sons of Barbecue ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Debbie Miller / Tequila Sunrise Part 2 ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email