Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Texas Hobo Cook-off & Gypsy Jamboree


Dates: 06-30-2017 - 07-01-2017
Number of Teams: 47
Head Judge: Lea Anne

GC: Oley Willis - ALL SMOKED UP


RGC: Nick Dunin - Dun-in-Time BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Nick Dunin / Dun-in-Time BBQ ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Benjy Lewis / Bayou BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Gerry Vallee / Vallee A/C Cold Smoke ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 10 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 10 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Joe Soto / OFT SMOKERS II ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Nick Dunin / Dun-in-Time BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Damon Blue / Babee' Blue's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Gerry Vallee / Vallee A/C Cold Smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsey Texan ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ John Paine / up in smoke bbq team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mike Steele / Pigs-N-Cows Gone Wild ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed up Bunch ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Braun Cyr / Team Rage ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Henry / Smoke it up Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Gerry Vallee / Vallee A/C Cold Smoke ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dennis May / Smokin in the Dark ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Smith / 1st Class BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Benjy Lewis / Bayou BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsey Texas ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Benjy Lewis / Bayou BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Nick Dunin / Dun-in-Time BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tim Wooldridge / Red and Blue BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brian Erbe / Big B BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Paul Carnell / PJ's Smokehouse ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rene Benitez / Northsiders BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Joshua Campbell / Tipsey Texan ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt

1st Place ~ Tim Esh / Tiny E BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Oley Willis / ALL SMOKED UP ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Chris Griffith / Lil Earls' Butt Naked BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Nick Dunin / Dun-in-Time BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Shorty Jackson / Shorty's Smokehouse ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ David Lefler / Squeals on Wheels ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Paine / up in smoke bbq team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Dave Calvery / 3 C Cookers ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Chris Hatcher / Chat N Choo BBQ ( 10 pts )
Cooks Choice
1st Place ~ Sean Miller / The Longneck Sippers BBQ ( 10 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Danny Evans / Just Showed up Bunch ( 10 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email