Results and Scores

Untitled Document

VIVA MCALLEN COOK OFF 5TH ANNUAL Q\'ING AGAINST CRIME


Dates: 08-04-2017 - 08-05-2017
Number of Teams: 39
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Ira Green - Flying G Barbcue


RGC: Hector Villanueva - Killer V Cooking Team

Overall

1st Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 21 pts )
2nd Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 15 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 15 pts )
4th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 10 pts )
6th Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Elias Quiroz / Natural Born Grillers ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rolando Rivera / Here for the Beer ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Freddy Casanova / NoNonsense BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mauro Pena / Texas Prime ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Hector Hernandez / Me Rub You Long Time CT ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lee Hickel / Redmule's Bad Ass BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jerry Cardenas / Loaded Smoke! ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Elias Quiroz / Natural Born Grillers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ George L. Salazar / Combat Cookers del Valle ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Hector Villanueva / Killer V Cooking Team ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ramon Martinez / Martinez Brothers BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Tirso Garza / Fire & Smoke ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Elias Quiroz / Natural Born Grillers ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tomas Ochoa / T.O. Pit Crew ( 8 pts )
Pan de Campo
1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Aaron Ramirez / IBC BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Baldemar Garcia / Pro Pit ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email