Results and Scores

Untitled Document

VFW 8787 "Chilly" Chili & BBQ


Dates: 02-16-2018 - 02-17-2018
Number of Teams: 62
Head Judge: Melissa

GC: Charlie Ruyle - Going South


RGC: Randy Rubac - Buring Ring of Fire

Overall

1st Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Randy Rubac / Buring Ring of Fire ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel smoke ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Ralph Sluder / Off Constantly ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Soloman Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Benny Rocha / How Ya Derrin BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Leschber / Bad Boyz BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Randy Rubac / Buring Ring of Fire ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Lee Ludemann / Gitter-Done ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Bridget Ribsam / Aces & Eights ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / MOB BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Soloman Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Randy Rubac / Buring Ring of Fire ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel smoke ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Randel Johnson / Oakalla Que ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Heath Walden / River Bottom Boys ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mark Avalos / Slab ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ralph Sluder / Off Constantly ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Clarence Joseph / Mama and Papa Joe's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Dwayne Turnbo / Steel smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Brooks / Boss BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Randy Rubac / Buring Ring of Fire ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Charlie Ruyle / Going South ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tim Balch / Balch's Blazin BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Soloman Hernandez / H-D BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Brad Olenick / Burnin' Money ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ LeRoy Ludemann / The Breadman ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Troy King / Full Moon BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ronnie Wade / Blazen BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 6 pts )
Chili
1st Place ~ Kit Polk / Kanned Heat ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lee Ludemann / Gitter-Done ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Bridget Ribsam / Aces & Eights ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Sean Leschber / Bad Boyz BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Teresa Muniz / Tweetie Q ( 6 pts )
Cook\'s Choice
1st Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ George Valerio / Big Daddy G's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Sean Leschber / Bad Boyz BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Randy Rubac / Buring Ring of Fire ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 6 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Todd Nelson / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Todd Nelson 2 / DOUBLE BARREL COOKERS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Leilani Upshaw / Scarlett Fire ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tommy Smith / Bent Nail BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 6 pts )
Salsa
1st Place ~ LeRoy Ludemann / The Breadman ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Paul Whitaker / Scooter's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Aurelio Martintez / Firestokers BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jerry Krabe / Lite Blue Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Avalos / Slab ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email