Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Hector Mendieta Tunes & Tails Fishing Tournament & BBQ Cook-Off


Dates: 02-09-2018 - 02-10-2018
Number of Teams: 26
Head Judge: Rose & Jim

GC: Grady Speed - Grade A BBQ


RGC: Lupe Nevarez - Cool Pits

Overall

1st Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 17 pts )
4th Place ~ Ross Kelley / Road Crew BBQ Jr ( 15 pts )
5th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Derrick Bermea / We Stay Smokin ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 12 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Smith / !st Class BBQ ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 9 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ross Kelley / Road Crew BBQ Jr ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Smith / 1st Class BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dwain Garber / Mid-Coast Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Derrick Bermea / We Stay Smokin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Justin Flores / Family Grillers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Derrick Bermea / We Stay Smokin ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ryan Deal / Smokin' Hooks ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Smith / 1st Class BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ross Kelley / Road Crew BBQ Jr ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ John Svoboda / Whiskey River ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Grady Speed / Grade A BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Chad Marshall / LTP BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Ureste / Salty Dawg Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ernie Anderson / POC RV Park Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ross Kelley / Road Crew BBQ Jr ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Sissy Hyden / Odie ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

[printfriendly]