Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Noche de Paz


Dates: 12-08-2017 - 12-09-2017
Number of Teams: 25
Head Judge: Eddie

GC: Mario Benavidez - Chillin & Grillin


RGC: Eloy De Leon - Los Buzzards

Overall

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 21 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 20 pts )
4th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 17 pts )
5th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 11 pts )
8th Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz in the Hood ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Rene Fonseca / Smoking Mafia ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rene Fonseca / Smoking Mafia ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz in the Hood ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ralph Salazar / Hot Grill on Grill Action ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Chuck Salinas / A Ver Que Sale ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Luera / Inhognito ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Arnie Segovia / Smokin' Lonestar ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ramon Alaniz / Rama Ranch ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Marco Casanova / No Nonsense BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Alberto Aguilar / Big Al's BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz in the Hood ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Armando Campos / Cooking Pigs ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Carrizalez / It's a Family Thing ( 8 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Eloy De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz in the Hood ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Selma Ureste / La Esperanza Ranch CT ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Carrizalez / It's A Family Thing ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email