Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Sargent Fire Department BBQ Cookoff and Fund Raiser


Dates: 04-20-2018 - 04-21-2018
Number of Teams: 19
Head Judge: Robin & Ed

GC: Frank Brown - S & P Barbeques


RGC: Frank Flores - Texas Heavy Smokers

Overall

1st Place ~ Frank Brown / S & P Barbeques ( 26 pts )
2nd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 22 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jamie Symon / Master Basters ( 21 pts )
4th Place ~ Brian Rodriquez / Smokin Cans ( 16 pts )
5th Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 14 pts )
6th Place ~ Rob Powers / First Tee Pub Cooking Crew ( 12 pts )
7th Place ~ Danny Kuderick / On a Mission ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Brad Merwin / Serve Outdoors ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Walden / ARR-B-Q ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Paul Schmidt / Front Porch Cookers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rob Powers / First Tee Pub Cooking Crew ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brian Rodriquez / Smokin Cans ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Frank Brown / S & P Barbeque ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Kuderick / On a Mission ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jamie Symon / Master Basters ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brady Gage / Gage Brothers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brad Merwin / Serve Outdoors ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Frank Schmidt / Poor Boy Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Frank Brown / S & P Barbeque ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Rodriquez / Smokin Cans ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jamie Symon / Master Baster ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Groze / Big Pappas BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Danny Kuderick / On a Mission ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Brady Gage / Gage Bros ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Paul Schmidt / Front Porch Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Walden / ARR-B-Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Denise Lambert / Rowdy Ash Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Frank Brown / S & P Barbeques ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jamie Symon / Master Baster ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Frank Flores / Texas Heavy Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brad Merwin / Serve Outdoors ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Kevin Walden / ARR-B-Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Paul Schmidt / Front Porch Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Rob Powers / First Tee Pub Cooking Crew ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Frank Schmidt / Poor Boy Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Denise Lambert / Rowdy Ash Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Brain Rodriquez / Smokin Cans ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Lupe Nevarez / Cool Pits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Kevin Walden / ARR-B-Q ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Brad Merwin / Serve Outdoors ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Kuderick / On a Mission ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Terry Torgerson / Guilty Pleasure ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Roger Williamson / Camo Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brady Gage / Gage Bros ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Groze / Big Pappas BBQ Co ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Denise Lambert / Rowdy Ash Cookers ( 1 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email