Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Luling Oil Museum Annual Roughneck Chili & BBQ Cook off


Dates: 04-06-2018 - 04-07-2018
Number of Teams: 67
Head Judge: Rose & Jim

GC: Raymond Hernandez - Nomas Ponle


RGC: Doug Gibson - Lease Crue

Overall

1st Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 24 pts )
2nd Place ~ Doug Gibson / Lease Crue ( 12 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 12 pts )
4th Place ~ Albert Sosa / Smokin' Hot Smokers ( 12 pts )
5th Place ~ Mark Avalos / Salb BBQ ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ John Reynolds / Bar-B-Que Buds II ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / M.O.B. BBQ ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Ashley Hoefling / Nasty Cookers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ James Pavia / J & G Smokers ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Doug Gibson / Lease Crue ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ashley Hoefling / Nasty Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ James Pavia / J & G Smokers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Kevin Nollkamper / Steady Cookin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Matthew Janke / Snap Fitness ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mark Avalos / Slab BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Cody Halliburton / Halliburton Meat Distributors ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ John Reynolds / Bar-B-Que Buds II ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Avalos / Slab BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cody Halliburton / Halliburton Meat Distributors ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Albert Sosa / Smokin' Hot Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Tray Thorpe / Pants On The Ground ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Davis / Crossed Rifles BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Doug Gibson / Lease Crue ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Kevin Nollkamper / Steady Cookin ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Michael Jeffrey / Midnight Meat Rubbers ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Michael Sanchez / M.O.B. BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Jeffrey / Midnight Meat Rubbers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Albert Sosa / Smokin' Hot Smokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jeremy Lynch / River Bottom Boys #2 ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chris Davis / Crossed Rifles BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jackie Green / Flying G Trailriders ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Tray Thorpe / Pants On The Ground ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ James Pavia / J & G Smokers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email