Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Arlington KofC #6269 Carnivore Cook-off


Dates: 05-04-2018 - 05-05-2018
Number of Teams: 31
Head Judge: Kelly

GC: John Hernandez - Smoking J's BBQ


RGC: Woody Woodson - 3 Woody's

Overall

1st Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jim Oetting / OTTZ Texas BBQ ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Dotty Holman / Redneck BBQ ( 13 pts )
5th Place ~ Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 12 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Stan Hite / Hogadilla Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Robert Ralston / Double R BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brian Jarrett / Jarrett Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Dotty Holman / Redneck BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Larry Fuentes / Official Q ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Brian Huss / Twin Pigs BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Dawson McPherson / Coal Blooded ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jim Oetting / Otter Try This BBQ ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ John Hernandez / Smoking J's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Stan Hite / Hogadilla Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Mike Chaney / Dos Eggies ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ James Dodson / Limp Brisket ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Oetting / OTTZ Texas BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Mark Orland / Westside BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Mel Murphy / Full Metal Pork ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Jim Oetting / OTTZ Texas BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Bitner / Cooks of Hazard ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Dotty Holman / Redneck BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Woody Woodson / 3 Woody's ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Keith Allen / Smokin'Ho's BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Rick Davis / Texas-Car-B-Que ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Dave Calvery / 3 C Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Jack Cashman / Cashman Q ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brian Jarrett / Jarrett Q ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Mel Murphy / Full Metal Pork ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Stan Hite / Hogadilla Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Mark Bradbury / Longhorn Crossing ( 9 pts )
Dessert
1st Place ~ Willie Jacoby / Jacoby "Q" ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Dawson McPherson / Coal Blooded ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Greene / Hot N' Nasty ( 8 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Dawson McPherson / Coal Blooded ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Dodson / Limp Brisket ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jerry Greene / Hot N' Nasty ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email