Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Coleto Creek BBQ Association 6th Annual BBQ Cook Off


Dates: 02-02-2018 - 02-03-2018
Number of Teams: 37
Head Judge: Jesse

GC: Matias Serrata - Pit Boss Smokers


RGC: Steven Ohler - Big O's BBQ

Overall

1st Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 23 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Justin Flores / Faimly Grillers ( 18 pts )
4th Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 13 pts )
6th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 13 pts )
7th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / MOB BBQ ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Cody Lubyinesky / B & K Cooker ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Justin Flores / Faimly Grillers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raymond Hernandez / Nomas Ponle ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Metting / Metting Q'ers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin Road Runners ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / MOB BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Cody Lubyinesky / B & K Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Michael Sanchez / MOB BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brad Graham / Specktackulure BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Jim Fly / Sweet Heat BBQ ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Justin Flores / Faimly Grillers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ John Leita / Big Booty BBQ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Steven Ohler / Big O's BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Richard Anzaldua / HCCo Red Raider Smokers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Matias Serrata / Pit Boss Smokers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Justin Flores / Faimly Grillers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Robert Shadle / Smoke Eaters ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ira Green / Flying G Barbcue ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Robert Fuentes / Smokin Road Runners ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Brandon Blain / Conspicous Cookers ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Craig Bowen / C-N-C Cookers ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Nadine Karnei / unknown ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ John Flores / Who Dat Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Barry Karnei / unknown ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Derrick Echardt / Bottoms Up BBQ ( 6 pts )
Chefs Choice
1st Place ~ Aaron Lesley / Texas Oil Dust ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ryan Rigamonti / 2 Hot 2 Handle ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ernest Servantes / Burnt Bean Co ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ashley Hoefling / Nasty Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Wille Beckner / Outlaw Beans & BBQ ( 6 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Craig Bowen / C-N-C Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Shane Squires / Grillin the Most ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Linda Knox / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cory Pargman / Taste This ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Brad Willemin / Backassward Cookers ( 6 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email