Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Alvin Music Festival & Cook Off


Dates: 03-23-2018 - 03-24-2018
Number of Teams: 151
Head Judge: Misti & Richard

GC: David Hernandez - WHATCHA SMOKIN’


RGC: Danny Regan - Hell Yea Bar B Q

Overall

1st Place ~ David Hernandez / WHATCHA SMOKIN’ ( 18 pts )
2nd Place ~ Danny Regan / Hell Yea Bar B Q ( 13 pts )
3rd Place ~ Rick Dixon / Bottomless Pit ( 10 pts )
4th Place ~ Richard Alonzo / Up in Smoke 3 ( 10 pts )
5th Place ~ Chris Couchman / Trophy Hunters1 ( 9 pts )
6th Place ~ Jan Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke 3 ( 9 pts )
7th Place ~ Glen Bethke / Bottoms up Cookers 2 ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Jennifer Flowers / Ascend Cookers 1 ( 8 pts )
9th Place ~ Josh Jones / Bighorn Cookers 2 ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Todd Wotring / Bighorn Cookers 5 ( 7 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Rick DIxon / Bottomless Pit ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Chris Couchman / Trophy Hunters ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Hernandez / WHATCHA SMOKIN’ ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Todd Wotring / Bighorn Cookers 5 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Jerry Clark / AFP Cookers 1 ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Roger Straight / AFP Cookers 2` ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Liborio Salinas / Smokin Right Cookers ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Ozzie Trevino / Let it Ride Smookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Simon FLores / Bighorn Cookers 3 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Phillip Berral / Gulf Coast Cookers 3 ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Richard Alonzo / Up in Smoke 3 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Glen Bethke / Bottoms up Cookers 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Josh Jones / Bighorn 2 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Danny Regan / Hell Yea Bar B Q ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Benet Gaytos / Pinoy Pit masters ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Brain Kirkpatrick / Enterprise commercial paving cook team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Chad Duley / Hometown cookers 1 ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Derek Orrenmaa / Krazy A cookers 4 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Jack Tingle / Left over cookers 2 ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ David Hernandez / WHATCHA SMOKIN’ ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ David Hernandez / WHATCHA SMOKIN’ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jan Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke 3 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jennifer Flowers / Ascend Cookers 1 ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Eric Leeland / High Pressure Cookers 2 ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Danny Regan / Hell Yea Bar B Q ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Stacy Breneman / Big Horn Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jason Smith / Yard Mule Specialists ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Chad Hernandez / Up in Smoke 2 ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Ivan Boots / Boots BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Brian Cockrell / Los Amigos ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Ricky Tarnowski / Xtreme Cookers 1 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Brian Keen / Derailed cookers 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jeremiah Garcia / Deguello Smokers ( 8 pts )
Fajita
1st Place ~ Liborio Salinas / Smokin RIght Cookers ( 10 pts )
Friday night feast
1st Place ~ Billy Gibson / High Pressure Cookers 1 ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ James Moore / Chase-N-Moore Smoke 2 ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Diana Maier / Cocolate Springs BBQ 1 ( 8 pts )

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email