Results and Scores

Untitled Document

Willacy Co. Livestock Show


Dates: 01-19-2018 - 01-20-2018
Number of Teams: 37
Head Judge: Jake Barrera

GC: David Gonzalez - Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team


RGC: Raul De La Rosa - RGV Border Bandits

Overall

1st Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 22 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 19 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 19 pts )
4th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 11 pts )
5th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Debi De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 11 pts )
7th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 10 pts )
8th Place ~ Leonard Sherron / The Heath Nut ( 10 pts )
9th Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz in the Hood ( 9 pts )
10th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz in the Hood ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Danny Leal / Dammit Boyz ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Leonardo Sherron / The Health Nut ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Debi De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Roy Martinez / Holy SMokers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Juan Gomez / All Fired Up ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Trey Hernandez / Raymondville FFA ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Raul Martinez / what have you been smokin ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Raul De La Rosa / RGV Border Bandits ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ David Gonzalez / Blowin' Smoke Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Cruz Tijerina / Boot Co. ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Steve Shamlian / SAS! ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Eddie Ramirez / Pura Familia ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Debi De Leon / Los Buzzards ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Mario Benavidez / Chillin & Grillin ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ George Salazar / Combat Cookers Del Valle ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Manuel Bazan / Lonely Bones ( 1 pts )

Pork Butt


Other Categories

Beans
1st Place ~ Jose Pulido / Pigz in the Hood ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Anthony Olivarez / Team Necio ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Jr. Chavez / Outlaws Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
Fajitas
1st Place ~ Jr. Chavez / Outlaws Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Castillo / Cardenas Ford ( 8 pts )
Margaritas
1st Place ~ Jr. Chavez / Outlaws Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Anthony Olivarez / Team Necio ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Eddie Rodriguez / Rebels & Outlaws ( 8 pts )
Pan De Campo
1st Place ~ Ralph Flores / Cowboy Up Cooking Team ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Rick Sanchez / So Far So Good ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Tony Garza / IronHorse Cooking Team ( 8 pts )

 

[printfriendly]